​Macon Speedway & Midwest Big Ten Drivers To Be Honored October 30

Teams Asked To RSVP For Macon Community Center Banquet

After a strong 2016 season, Macon IL Speedway is set to honor its top ten drivers, in each of the six regular divisions, for their successes during the recent campaign.  In addition, the top ten drivers in each of the three Midwest Big Ten Series groups will be able to pick up their trophies and checks.  Those planning to attend are asked to contact the speedway office to RSVP so banquet officials can prepare the right amount of food.

In the Macon Speedway Pro Late Model class, Springfield, IL driver, Matt Taylor claimed a division leading, seven feature wins on his way to the championship.  Matt’s brother, Guy, was second in the standings with five feature wins, while Roben Huffman, Jake Little, and Cody Maguire completed the top five.  Nick Bauman, Kevin Crowder, Jeff Reed, Jr., Dakota Ewing, and Jose Parga completed the top ten in this year’s Macon Pro Late Model points.

The Billingsley Towing UMP Modified class produced exciting racing all season long and a barrage of great drivers.  In the end, Taylorville, IL wheelman, Curt Rhodes, won his first Macon Modified championship, taking three feature wins.  Jeff Graham claimed the second spot for the second year in-a-row, Alan Crowder was third, Zach Rhodes fourth, and Rodney Standerfer was fifth.  Dave Crawley, Jr., Wade Glover, Shawn Vaughn, Cory Daugherty, and Jim Farley, III were the rest of the top ten.

Fans at Mighty Macon saw history this year in the UMP B-Mod class as Mt. Olive, IL driver, Tim Hancock, had a perfect season at 16 for 16.  His closest challengers in the points were Ryan Timmons, Cody Stillwell, Tom Riech, and Tim Riech.  Rounding out the top ten were Eric Brackett, Roy Magee, Jamie Riech, Tommy Gaither, and Brett Page.

In the UMP Sportsman class, Lovington, IL driver Jeremy Nichols won seven out of ten features to claim the championship.  Danny Smith garnered second in the standings, while Scott Landers, Tom Graham, and Tim Bedinger completed the top five.  Others in the top ten included Timmy Dick with two feature wins, Terry Myers, Dennis Vandermeersch, Scott Williams, and Troy Medley.

Decatur, IL driver, Nick Justice took nine feature wins on his way to grabbing the UMP Street Stock championship.  Kyle Waters, Brian Dasenbrock, Luke Force, and Jeremy Nichols were the rest of the top five.  Also to be honored at the banquet will be Terry Reed, John Bright, Jr., Nick Macklin, Greg Osman, and Kevin Lewis.

Rounding out the Macon divisions that will be honored is the UMP Hornet class.  The Hornets, an improved division this year, saw Tony Reed, of Blue Mound, IL take the championship with a pair of feature victories.  Jerad Matherly was a close second, while Ryan Cantrell, Cook Crawford, and Torry Lyons claimed top fives.  Others in the top ten were Marty Sullivan, Steve Stine, Adam Webb, Mike McChristy, and Brad Rexroad.

In the Midwest Big Ten Super Late Model standings, Springfield, IL driver Brian Diveley won yet another championship, despite going winless this season.  Unable to overcome Diveley’s consistency and finishing a close second was Chuck Mitchell.  Greg Kimmons, McKay Wenger, and Bo Brockway were the rest of the top five.  Top ten finishers included Justin Reed, Matt Taylor, Mark Burgtorf, Daryn Klein, and Michael Kloos.

In the Pro Late Model class of the Big Ten Series, Springfield, IL driver Matt Taylor finished with four out of the ten victories and this year’s championship.  Guy Taylor won three of the races and finished second, while Nick Bauman, Jake Little, and Roben Huffman were the rest of the top five.  Cody Maguire, Andy Minett, Michael Maestus, Kevin Crowder, and Brandon Eskew will also be honored for their Big Ten finishes.

Last but not least was the very strong Midwest Big Ten Street Stock series.  With seven feature wins, Lovington, IL driver Jeremy Nichols took the 2016 championship.  Last year’s champ, Terry Reed, finished a strong second, while Dave Crawley, Jr. was third, despite late season mechanical woes.  Kyle Waters and Rudy Zaragoza took fourth and fifth.  Wes Biesenthal, Brian Dasenbrock, Shawn Ziemer, Justin Layne, and John Farris completed the top ten.

The Sunday, October 30 banquet will be held indoors this year, at the request of many attendees in the past.  The location will be at the Macon Community Center at 1039 Woodcock Rd., Macon, IL.  The cost will be $15 per person for adults and $5 for kids under the age of 12.  All tickets will be purchased at the door but those who plan on attending need to call the Macon Speedway office at 217-764-3000 to RSVP.  The event will start at 4:00 PM.

2016 Banquet Honorees

UMP Pro Late Models

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 24 Matt Taylor 910 0
2 4T Guy Taylor 836 74
3 33H Roben Huffman 766 144
4 38J Jake Little 762 148
5 32M Cody Maguire 700 210
6 B1 Nick Bauman 500 410
7 15C Kevin Crowder 464 446
8 52R Jeff Reed, Jr 368 542
9 25 Dakota Ewing 338 572
10 6P Jose Parga 274 636

Billingsley Towing UMP Modifieds

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 10 Curt Rhodes 920 0
2 71 Jeff Graham 772 148
3 14C Alan Crowder 734 186
4 11 Zach Rhodes 710 210
5 28 Rodney Standerfer 670 250
6 37 Dave Crawley, Jr 494 426
7 3 Wade Glover 408 512
8 10A Shawn Vaughn 406 514
9 96 Cory Daugherty 370 550
10 15L Jim Farley III 356 564

UMP B-Mods

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 0 Tim Hancock 960 0
2 23 Ryan Timmons 790 170
3 00s Cody Stillwell 776 184
4 57R Tom Riech 734 226
5 55 Tim Riech 682 278
6 2 Eric Brackett 510 450
7 66 Roy Magee 368 592
8 51 Jamie Riech 342 618
9 14 Tommy Gaither 338 622
10 32 Brett Page 326 634

UMP Sportsman

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 J24 Jeremy Nichols 582 0
2 98 Danny Smith 534 48
3 41 Scott Landers 512 70
4 72 Tom Graham 460 122
5 25 Tim Bedinger 442 140
6 22 Timmy Dick 286 296
7 12M Terry Myers 238 344
8 25 Dennis Vandermeersch 234 348
9 112 Scott Williams 206 376
10 62 TROY MEDLEY 168 414

UMP Street Stocks

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 36 Nick Justice 1042 0
2 26 Kyle Waters 904 138
3 08 Brian Dasenbrock 862 180
4 45 Luke Force 666 376
5 J24 Jeremy Nichols 634 408
6 5 Terry Reed 602 440
7 7 John Bright, Jr. 560 482
8 16 Nick Macklin 522 520
9 28 Greg Osman 512 530
10 3T Kevin Lewis 512 530

UMP Hornets

Pos Car Driver Points Gap
1 1R Tony Reed 978 0
2 J4 Jerad Matherly 942 36
3 87 Ryan Cantrell 864 114
4 64CK Cook Crawford 816 162
5 20 Torry Lyons 652 326
6 39M Marty Sullivan 554 424
7 04 Steve Stine 478 500
8 40 Adam Webb 460 518
9 66 Mike McChristy 416 562
10 911 Brad Rexroad 396 582

Midwest Big Ten Super Late Models

Pos Driver Points
1 Brian Diveley 402
2 Chuck Mitchell 390
3 Greg Kimmons 372
4 McKay Wenger 334
5 Bo Brockway 244
6 Justin Reed 234
7 Matt Taylor 230
8 Mark Burgtorf 198
9 Daryn Klein 180
10 Michael Kloos 168

Midwest Big Ten Pro Late Models

Pos Driver Points
1 Matt Taylor 470
2 Guy Taylor 450
3 Nick Bauman 450
4 Jake Little 436
5 Roben Huffman 434
6 Cody Maguire 376
7 Andy Minett 320
8 Michael Maestus 284
9 Kevin Crowder 266
10 Brandon Eskew 258

Midwest Big Ten Street Stocks

Pos Driver Points
1 Jeremy Nichols 478
2 Terry Reed 438
3 Dave Crawley, Jr. 336
4 Kyle Waters 320
5 Rudy Zaragoza 318
6 Wes Biesenthal 314
7 Brian Dasenbrock 248
8 Shawn Ziemer 212
9 Justin Layne 210
10 John Farris 200

Permanent link to this article: http://www.maconracing.com/2016/10/%e2%80%8bmacon-speedway-midwest-big-ten-drivers-to-be-honored-october-30/