«

»

Print this Post

Season & Point Champs Crowned At Macon IL Speedway

The 2016-season is a wrap at Macon IL Speedway, after the Season Championship Finale this past Saturday, October 1.  The six division show was made up of the classes that ran the most during the past year.  In addition to the on track action, “Give Back To Fans Night” was held, providing numerous giveaways at intermission.

In the Midwest Big Ten Pro Late Models, Springfield, IL driver Matt Taylor took accolades in everything, winning the feature event, the Macon point championship, and the Midwest Big Ten Pro Late Model championship.  Taylor crossed the line at the end of the event ahead of his brother, Guy, Roben Huffman, Nick Bauman, and Jake Little.  Dakota Ewing, a feature winner earlier this season, was in the mix before cutting down a tire.

Decatur, IL driver, Dave Crawley, Jr. took advantage of a nice redraw in the Billingsley Towing Modified division to start from the front row in the 20-lap event.  Crawley took the lead from the start, as point leader and three time feature winner, Curt Rhodes was dicing his way toward the front.  By the end, Rhodes had made his way into second, while Jacob Steinkoenig moved into third, Alan Crowder fourth, and Matt Koch rounded out the top five.  For Crawley, it was his first Modified appearance in some time and it was a dominating effort.  Rhodes took his first Macon championship in the division.

The biggest field of the night came in the UMP B-Mod division, where Tim Hancock was looking to remain perfect at 16-for-16.  Despite a draw which put him deep in his heat, Hancock raced through that field to give him a front row starting spot in the feature.  After the field of 20 was set, eliminating five drivers who didn’t lock in through heats or the last chance, Hancock brought the field to the green and raced out front.  Fans were watching closely, though, as Mark Anderson had his #31 hooked up and was applying pressure for the top spot.  Unfortunately for Anderson, a flat tire would take him out of contention.  At the checkered, Hancock was followed to the race win as well as the division championship.  Clint Young finished a strong second with Cody Stillwell, Ryan Timmons, and Tim Hancock, Jr. completing the top five.

The UMP Sportsman feature saw a different winner for the first time in a few months.  Coming into the night, only Timmy Dick and Jeremy Nichols had found victory lane.  On this night, it was Springfield, IL’s Dennis Vandermeersch racing into the early lead and setting sail from the field.  A scary moment for the veteran came near the race’s midstage when Vandermeersch got sideways out of turn two, came down the track and collected the J24 of Nichols.  Both drivers were able to continue and Vandermeersch went on to claim the win.  Tim Bedinger, Scott Landers, Wes O’Dell, and Scott Williams were top five finishers.  Nichols claimed the Sportsman championship.

Macon Street Stock point leader, Nick Justice, took the lead at the start of the night’s feature and looked like he was on his way to a tenth feature win.  However, his car slowed with three laps to go ending his chance for the sweep of the track and season championship trophies. Jeremy Nichols, who won in both his Street and Sportsman last week, claimed the Street Stock victory while Darrell Dick rallied from a tire change to finish second.  Rudy Zaragoza was third with Ben Medaris fourth, and Timmy Dick fifth.  Decatur’s Justice claimed the point championship.

In the Hornet division, Jerad Matherly and Tony Reed were the top contenders in points coming into the night.  Neither started in the heats and waited until the feature to go trackside.  Despite starting at the back, Matherly was dicing his way to the front under green flag conditions.  Matherly took the lead late in the race to claim the Season Championship trophy cup, while Tony Reed held on for the point championship.

Several brand new bikes and plenty of giveaways for adults including gift cards were given away at intermission for the Macon give back to fans night.  Spectator Drags were also held at intermission.

With that, the 2016 season has come to a close at the speedway.  Up next will be the season ending awards ceremony which will take place on Sunday, October 30 with details on location and times to be announced in the coming days.  Macon Speedway would like to thank all fans, drivers, sponsors, officials, teams, and anyone else who helped make the season a great success.

For more information during the offseason, visit www.maconracing.com

Macon Speedway Feature Results (Top 10’s)

Midwest Big Ten Pro Late Models – 1. 24-Matt Taylor[Springfield]; 2. 4T-Guy Taylor[Springfield]; 3. 33H-Roben Huffman[Midland City]; 4. B1-Nick Bauman[New Berlin]; 5. 38J-Jake Little[Springfield]; 6. 8-Ryan Little[Springfield]; 7. 77-Patrick Younger[Decatur]; 8. 147-Matt Beadles[Clinton]; 9. 32M-Cody Maguire[Carlinville]; 10. 36-Nick Justice[Decatur]

Billingsley Towing UMP Modifieds – 1. 37-Dave Crawley, Jr[Decatur]; 2. 10-Curt Rhodes[Taylorville]; 3. 24S-Jacob Steinkoenig[Highland]; 4. 14C-Alan Crowder[Elwin]; 5. 96-Matt Koch[Aviston]; 6. 3-Wade Glover[Brighton]; 7. 11-Zach Rhodes[Taylorville]; 8. 44-Tim Hancock, Jr.[Mt. Olive]; 9. 71-Jeff Graham[Stonington]; 10. 97-John Barnard[Sherman]

UMP B-Mods – 1. 0-Tim Hancock[Mt. Olive]; 2. 42-Clint Young[Ava]; 3. 00S-Cody Stillwell[Godfrey]; 4. 23-Ryan Timmons[Centralia]; 5. 0JR-Tim Hancock Jr[Mt. Olive]; 6. 18-Jerry Thompson[Troy]; 7. 31-Mark Anderson[Canton]; 8. 66-Roy Magee[Springfield]; 9. 2-Eric Brackett[Brighton]; 10. 7B-Ryan Buckler[Kansas]

UMP Sportsman – 1. 11-Dennis Vandermeersch[Arlington]; 2. B99-Tim Bedinger[Taylorville]; 3. 41-Scott Landers[Taylorville]; 4. 87-Wes O’Dell[Springfield]; 5. 112-Scott Williams[Anchor]; 6. 98-Danny Smith[Argenta]; 7. J24-Jeremy Nichols[Lovington]; 8. 72-Tom Graham[Stonington]; 9. 12M-Terry Myers[Buffalo]

UMP Street Stocks – 1. J24-Jeremy Nichols[Lovington]; 2. 22-Darrell Dick[Monticello]; 3. 67-Rudy Zaragoza[Jacksonville]; 4. B5-Ben Medaris[Decatur]; 5. 22T-Timmy Dick[Monticello]; 6. 7-John Bright, Jr.[Long Creek]; 7. 24-Justin Crowell[Lincoln]; 8. 58-Jerit Murphy[Lodge]; 9. 1-Fredie Thomas[Unknown]; 10. 36-Nick Justice[Decatur]

UMP Hornets – 1. JJ4-Jerad Matherly[Decatur]; 2. 04-Steve Stine[Stonington]; 3. 87-Ryan Cantrell[Decatur]; 4. 01-Tony Reed[Blue Mound]; 5. 20-Torry Lyons[Mt. Pulaski]; 6. 64CK-Cook Crawford[Lincoln]; 7. 13-Brady Reed[Decatur]; 8. 15C-Rafe McKenna[Pana]; 9. 5-Trebor Timmons[Centralia]; 10. 9-Brian Deavers[Bloomington]

Permanent link to this article: http://www.maconracing.com/2016/10/season-point-champs-crowned-at-macon-il-speedway/