Macon Speedway

Bennett Memorial Race Postponed For 2nd Time at Ma...
SATURDAY, SEPT 9, 2023 DETAILED INFO FOR MOWA SPRI...
Season Opener Rescheduled for Saturday, April 13!
Bennett Memorial Race Postponed For 2nd Time at Ma...

Bennett Memorial Race Postponed For 2nd Time at Ma...

8/26/2023 -
(Macon, IL) Racing action for Saturday, August 26 at Macon Speedway has been canceled due to extremely wet conditions from Friday night rainfall. Offi
SATURDAY, SEPT 9, 2023 DETAILED INFO FOR MOWA SPRI...

SATURDAY, SEPT 9, 2023 DETAILED INFO FOR MOWA SPRI...

9/5/2023 -
Saturday, September 9, 2023 Detailed Info... The Built Ford Tough MOWA Sprint Cars make their 2nd and final appearance of the season this coming Satur
Season Opener Rescheduled for Saturday, April 13!

Season Opener Rescheduled for Saturday, April 13!

4/3/2024 -
After a one week delay due to weather, the 2024 Macon Speedway racing season begins on Saturday, April 13 at "The Coolest Bullring In The Country." De

-

Season Opener Rescheduled for Saturday, April 13!

Season Opener Rescheduled for Saturday, April 13!

4/3/2024
After a one week delay due to weather, the 2024 Macon Speedway racing season begins on Saturday, April 13 at "The Coolest Bullring In The Country." Details below... Saturday, April 13th, 2024 79th Season Opener Divisions: *Decatur Building Trades Pro Late...more
Macon Speedway, Lincoln Speedway, & Big Ten Banquet Date February

Macon Speedway, Lincoln Speedway, & Big Ten Banquet Date February...

1/24/2024
Tickets Now Available Online (Macon, IL) With the 2023 racing season in the rear-view mirror and drivers looking ahead to 2024, officials from the Macon Speedway and Lincoln Speedway have announced the awards banquet date for the two tracks. This year’s ceremony will...more
New Champions Crowned in Finale at Macon Speedway

New Champions Crowned in Finale at Macon Speedway

9/24/2023
By BZ (Macon, IL) The final race night of the 2023 racing season completed just before midnight on Saturday and not because the night was drawn out with lengthy intermissions or late starts. 143 racecars covering seven racing divisions flooded the pit area and provided...more
Thousands of Extra Dollars Await Macon Speedway Drivers for Final

Thousands of Extra Dollars Await Macon Speedway Drivers for Final...

9/20/2023
(Macon, IL) Over $15,000 in additional bonus money is on the line this coming Saturday, September 23 at Macon Speedway’s BRANDT Season Championship featuring the 5th Annual Diane Bennett Memorial with the Tom Bennett Giveback. Over $11,000 of the money will go to drivers...more


5/29/2023 - Macon Speedway

5/29/2023 - Macon Speedway

Macon, IL

Memorial Day Twin 50s - PLM 50 laps & Modifieds 50 laps

Come out with the family and enjoy Memorial Day with a fun filled night of stock car racing. The Pro Late Models and the Modifieds will be racing 50 lap features. This will be a Big 10 event for the Pro Late Models and Modifieds.

Classes

  • Decatur Building Trades Pro Late Models13 entries
  • Red's Place Modifieds9 entries
  • DIRTcar Pro-Mods17 entries
  • Dirt Dreams Trucking Sportsman21 entries
  • Street Stocks12 entries
  • Hornets11 entries

Track Contact

News

Memorial Day Twin 50's Monday Detailed Info
Memorial Day Twin 50's Monday Detailed Info

Looking ahead to Monday... Don't forget, the race weekend continues after Saturday's action with the Memorial Day Twin 50's on Monday! We are racing on Memorial Day Monday with a Midwest Big Ten Seri...

Full Event Information on MyRacePass

Decatur Building Trades Pro Late Models

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
2 1 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL -1
3 3 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
4 5 10C Colby Eller Colby Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 1
5 8 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 3
6 10 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 4
7 6 11E Randy Eller Randy Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -1
8 9 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
9 4 12 Curtis Eller Curtis Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -5
10 11 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
11 13 C61 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 2
12 DNF 7 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL -5
13 DNF 12 55 Anthony Tucker Anthony Tucker Charleston, IL Charleston, IL -1
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 1
2 1 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -1
3 3 10C Colby Eller Colby Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
4 7 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL 3
5 5 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
6 6 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL -
7 DNF 4 C61 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 1
2 4 12 Curtis Eller Curtis Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 2
3 1 11E Randy Eller Randy Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -2
4 5 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 1
5 3 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -2
6 6 55 Anthony Tucker Anthony Tucker Charleston, IL Charleston, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 6 14J Braden Johnson Braden Johnson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 11.647
2 5 77 Blaise Baker Blaise Baker Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 11.706
3 4 10C Colby Eller Colby Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 11.746
4 1 C61 Chase Wilson Chase Wilson Hoopeston, IL Hoopeston, IL 12.345
5 3 9B Brandon Miller Brandon Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 12.358
6 2 16C Tristan Coleman Tristan Coleman Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 12.707
DNS 7 18CC Cameron Reynolds Cameron Reynolds Farmer City, IL Farmer City, IL 12.707

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 11E Randy Eller Randy Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 11.674
2 4 6P Jose Parga Jose Parga New Berlin, IL New Berlin, IL 11.705
3 6 14 Derek Smith Derek Smith Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 11.809
4 2 12 Curtis Eller Curtis Eller Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 11.913
5 1 11 Ryan Miller Ryan Miller Lincoln, IL Lincoln, IL 12.043
6 5 55 Anthony Tucker Anthony Tucker Charleston, IL Charleston, IL 12.049

Red's Place Modifieds

30 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL -
2 4 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL 2
3 2 20 Tanner Sullivan Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL -1
4 5 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 1
5 3 4M Clint Martin Clint Martin Ramsey, IL Ramsey, IL -2
6 7 58R Ryan Hamilton Ryan Hamilton Fairview Heights, IL Fairview Heights, IL 1
7 6 14N Nathan Lynch Nathan Lynch Hillsboro, IL Hillsboro, IL -1
8 8 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -
9 DNF 9 00S Cody Stilwell Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL Godfrey, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL -
2 5 4M Clint Martin Clint Martin Ramsey, IL Ramsey, IL 3
3 3 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL -
4 4 58R Ryan Hamilton Ryan Hamilton Fairview Heights, IL Fairview Heights, IL -
5 DNF 2 00S Cody Stilwell Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL Godfrey, IL -3
All transfer
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 20 Tanner Sullivan Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 1
2 1 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL -1
3 3 14N Nathan Lynch Nathan Lynch Hillsboro, IL Hillsboro, IL -
4 4 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -
All transfer

Qualifying 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 3 72A Austin Lynn Austin Lynn Mason City, IL Mason City, IL 12.274
2 1 00S Cody Stilwell Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL Godfrey, IL 12.457
3 4 99 Tim Luttrell Tim Luttrell Riverton, IL Riverton, IL 12.530
4 2 58R Ryan Hamilton Ryan Hamilton Fairview Heights, IL Fairview Heights, IL 12.784
5 5 4M Clint Martin Clint Martin Ramsey, IL Ramsey, IL 13.255

Qualifying 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown Time
1 4 87C Alan Crowder Alan Crowder Elwin, IL Elwin, IL 12.041
2 3 20 Tanner Sullivan Tanner Sullivan Pontiac, IL Pontiac, IL 12.396
3 2 14N Nathan Lynch Nathan Lynch Hillsboro, IL Hillsboro, IL 12.903
DNS 1 71 Jeff Graham Jeff Graham Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 12.903

DIRTcar Pro-Mods

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 4 25X Kyle Helmick Kyle Helmick Smithton, IL Smithton, IL 3
2 1 24M Matt Milner Matt Milner Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -1
3 5 10 Adam Rhoades Adam Rhoades Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 2
4 17 33 Kevin Medlin Kevin Medlin Aviston, IL Aviston, IL 13
5 16 7 Christian Lee Christian Lee Sorento, IL Sorento, IL 11
6 9 324 Brady Reed Brady Reed Boody, IL Boody, IL 3
7 8 06 Connor Klay Connor Klay Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 1
8 12 78 Maxx Emerson Maxx Emerson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 4
9 DNF 3 27 Dalton Ewing Dalton Ewing Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -6
10 DNF 13 15T Taryn Page Taryn Page Harristown, IL Harristown, IL 3
11 DNF 2 33B Storm Beiler Storm Beiler Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -9
12 DNF 6 15C Kevin Crowder Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL Argenta, IL -6
13 DNF 10 12 Gage Lee Gage Lee Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -3
14 DNF 7 22 Darrell Dick Darrell Dick Monticello, IL Monticello, IL -7
15 DNF 14 8 Brayden Beiler Brayden Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL -1
16 DNF 15 11A Aaron Blumenstein Aaron Blumenstein Breese, IL Breese, IL -1
DNS 11 52JR Cole Knebel Cole Knebel Pocahantas, IL Pocahantas, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 24M Matt Milner Matt Milner Chatham, IL Chatham, IL -
2 3 25X Kyle Helmick Kyle Helmick Smithton, IL Smithton, IL 1
3 4 22 Darrell Dick Darrell Dick Monticello, IL Monticello, IL 1
4 8 15C Kevin Crowder Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL Argenta, IL 4
5 2 52JR Cole Knebel Cole Knebel Pocahantas, IL Pocahantas, IL -3
6 9 12 Gage Lee Gage Lee Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 3
7 DNF 5 8 Brayden Beiler Brayden Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL -2
8 DNF 7 7 Christian Lee Christian Lee Sorento, IL Sorento, IL -1
DNS 6 33 Kevin Medlin Kevin Medlin Aviston, IL Aviston, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 33B Storm Beiler Storm Beiler Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -
2 3 10 Adam Rhoades Adam Rhoades Clinton, IL Clinton, IL 1
3 8 27 Dalton Ewing Dalton Ewing Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 5
4 4 06 Connor Klay Connor Klay Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -
5 6 324 Brady Reed Brady Reed Boody, IL Boody, IL 1
6 7 78 Maxx Emerson Maxx Emerson Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 1
7 2 15T Taryn Page Taryn Page Harristown, IL Harristown, IL -5
8 DNF 5 11A Aaron Blumenstein Aaron Blumenstein Breese, IL Breese, IL -3

Dirt Dreams Trucking Sportsman

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 87 Wes O'Dell Wes O'Dell Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
2 5 21C Ed Cleeton Ed Cleeton Tovey, IL Tovey, IL 3
3 7 46 Randy Huffman Randy Huffman Maroa, IL Maroa, IL 4
4 3 07 Phil Moreland Phil Moreland Assumption, IL Assumption, IL -1
5 18 55 Tim Riech Tim Riech Petersburg, IL Petersburg, IL 13
6 8 75 Jeff Gill Jeff Gill Bethany, IL Bethany, IL 2
7 16 4 Matt Reed Matt Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 9
8 19 11 Roy Magee Roy Magee Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 11
9 4 5S Ronald Bacon Ronald Bacon Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -5
10 11 14 Cole Landers Cole Landers Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL 1
11 15 17 Barry Bell Barry Bell Windsor, IL Windsor, IL 4
12 14 21 Dustin Moore Dustin Moore Rochester, IL Rochester, IL 2
13 DNF 6 110 Landen Miller Landen Miller Tonica, IL Tonica, IL -7
14 DNF 10 12M Terry Myers Terry Myers Buffalo, IL Buffalo, IL -4
15 DNF 13 18 Jeff Ray Jeff Ray Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -2
16 DNF 12 22E Daniel Hoffman Daniel Hoffman Moroa, IL Moroa, IL -4
17 DNF 1 7S Ethan Schnapp Ethan Schnapp Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -16
DNS 9 84L Jim Farley III Jim Farley III Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -
DNS 17 41 Scott Landers Scott Landers Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
DNS 20 51 Rick Roedel Rick Roedel Shelbyville, IL Shelbyville, IL -
DNS 21 61 Stefan Bedinger Stefan Bedinger Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 21C Ed Cleeton Ed Cleeton Tovey, IL Tovey, IL -
2 3 110 Landen Miller Landen Miller Tonica, IL Tonica, IL 1
3 4 46 Randy Huffman Randy Huffman Maroa, IL Maroa, IL 1
4 2 14 Cole Landers Cole Landers Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -2
5 7 18 Jeff Ray Jeff Ray Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 2
6 6 41 Scott Landers Scott Landers Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
7 5 55 Tim Riech Tim Riech Petersburg, IL Petersburg, IL -2
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 7S Ethan Schnapp Ethan Schnapp Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 4
2 7 07 Phil Moreland Phil Moreland Assumption, IL Assumption, IL 5
3 2 75 Jeff Gill Jeff Gill Bethany, IL Bethany, IL -1
4 6 12M Terry Myers Terry Myers Buffalo, IL Buffalo, IL 2
5 4 17 Barry Bell Barry Bell Windsor, IL Windsor, IL -1
6 1 4 Matt Reed Matt Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -5
DNS 3 61 Stefan Bedinger Stefan Bedinger Taylorville, IL Taylorville, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 3

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 5 87 Wes O'Dell Wes O'Dell Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 4
2 6 5S Ronald Bacon Ronald Bacon Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 4
3 2 84L Jim Farley III Jim Farley III Springfield, IL Springfield, IL -1
4 3 22E Daniel Hoffman Daniel Hoffman Moroa, IL Moroa, IL -1
5 1 21 Dustin Moore Dustin Moore Rochester, IL Rochester, IL -4
6 DNF 7 11 Roy Magee Roy Magee Springfield, IL Springfield, IL 1
7 DNF 4 51 Rick Roedel Rick Roedel Shelbyville, IL Shelbyville, IL -3

Street Stocks

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 67 Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL 1
2 1 2Z Andy Zahnd Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL White Heath, IL -1
3 3 17 Bobby Beiler Bobby Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL -
4 5 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL 1
5 7 08 Brian R. Dasenbrock Brian R. Dasenbrock Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 2
6 4 11 Terry Reed Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL Cerro Gordo, IL -2
7 10 4 Zach Clark Zach Clark Illiopolis, IL Illiopolis, IL 3
8 6 78B Brad Peters Brad Peters Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -2
9 9 187 Korey Bailey Korey Bailey Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -
10 DNF 11 14D Dalton Mannin Dalton Mannin Longview, IL Longview, IL 1
11 DNF 8 19K Bailey Downey Bailey Downey Streator, IL Streator, IL -3
DNS 12 13D Brixton Downey Brixton Downey Streator, IL Streator, IL -
8 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 67 Rudy Zaragoza Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL Jacksonville, IL -
2 5 2Z Andy Zahnd Andy Zahnd White Heath, IL White Heath, IL 3
3 3 78B Brad Peters Brad Peters Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -
4 4 19K Bailey Downey Bailey Downey Streator, IL Streator, IL -
5 6 187 Korey Bailey Korey Bailey Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 1
6 DNF 2 13D Brixton Downey Brixton Downey Streator, IL Streator, IL -4
8 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 17 Bobby Beiler Bobby Beiler Blue Mound, IL Blue Mound, IL -
2 2 11 Terry Reed Terry Reed Cerro Gordo, IL Cerro Gordo, IL -
3 4 21 Jaret Duff Jaret Duff Maroa, IL Maroa, IL 1
4 3 08 Brian R. Dasenbrock Brian R. Dasenbrock Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -1
5 6 4 Zach Clark Zach Clark Illiopolis, IL Illiopolis, IL 1
6 5 14D Dalton Mannin Dalton Mannin Longview, IL Longview, IL -1

Hornets

15 Laps

A Feature 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 1 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL -
2 2 111 Brandon Justice Brandon Justice Niantic, IL Niantic, IL -
3 4 7 John Bright Jr John Bright Jr Long Creek, IL Long Creek, IL 1
4 8 95Q Tristin Quinlan Tristin Quinlan Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 4
5 3 357 Billy Mason Billy Mason Brownstown, IL Brownstown, IL -2
6 10 20B Bridget Fulton Bridget Fulton Marissa, IL Marissa, IL 4
7 DNF 7 98 Ken Reed Ken Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -
8 DNF 5 13G Gage Rusher Gage Rusher Stonington, IL Stonington, IL -3
9 DNF 6 10 Colin Reed Colin Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -3
10 DNF 9 24/7 Justice Reed Justice Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -1
6 Laps

Heat 1

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 2 111 Brandon Justice Brandon Justice Niantic, IL Niantic, IL 1
2 6 357 Billy Mason Billy Mason Brownstown, IL Brownstown, IL 4
3 5 13G Gage Rusher Gage Rusher Stonington, IL Stonington, IL 2
4 DNF 3 95Q Tristin Quinlan Tristin Quinlan Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -1
5 DNF 4 24/7 Justice Reed Justice Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -1
6 DNF 1 20B Bridget Fulton Bridget Fulton Marissa, IL Marissa, IL -5
6 Laps

Heat 2

Finish Start # Competitor Hometown +/-
1 3 7 John Bright Jr John Bright Jr Long Creek, IL Long Creek, IL 2
2 5 DA28 Jimmy Dutlinger Jimmy Dutlinger Peoria, IL Peoria, IL 3
3 4 10 Colin Reed Colin Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL 1
4 2 98 Ken Reed Ken Reed Decatur, IL Decatur, IL -2
DQ 1 7C Spencer Coats Spencer Coats La Grange, MO La Grange, MO -


Buy Tickets



Driver Registration
Macon Racing TV




Text Alerts




Elite Signs
Radical Race Gear
FK Rod Ends
OReilly Auto Parts
Whelen
BR Motorsports
King Racing Products