Season Opener! Saturday, April 6
3/21/2024 -
The 2024 Macon Speedway racing season begins on Saturday, April 6 at "The Coolest Bullring In The Country." Details below...
Saturday, April 6th, 2024
Macon Speedway, Lincoln Speedway, & Big Ten Banque...
1/24/2024 -
Tickets Now Available Online
(Macon, IL) With the 2023 racing season in the rear-view mirror and drivers looking ahead to 2024, officials from the Mac
New Champions Crowned in Finale at Macon Speedway
9/24/2023 -
By BZ
(Macon, IL) The final race night of the 2023 racing season completed just before midnight on Saturday and not because the night was drawn out wi
-
Season Opener! Saturday, April 6
3/21/2024The 2024 Macon Speedway racing season begins on Saturday, April 6 at "The Coolest Bullring In The Country." Details below...
Saturday, April 6th, 2024
79th Season Opener
Divisions:
*Decatur Building Trades Pro Late Models
*Billingsley's BillingsleyRewards.com...more
Macon Speedway, Lincoln Speedway, & Big Ten Banquet Date February...
1/24/2024Tickets Now Available Online
(Macon, IL) With the 2023 racing season in the rear-view mirror and drivers looking ahead to 2024, officials from the Macon Speedway and Lincoln Speedway have announced the awards banquet date for the two tracks. This year’s ceremony will...more
New Champions Crowned in Finale at Macon Speedway
9/24/2023By BZ
(Macon, IL) The final race night of the 2023 racing season completed just before midnight on Saturday and not because the night was drawn out with lengthy intermissions or late starts. 143 racecars covering seven racing divisions flooded the pit area and provided...more
Thousands of Extra Dollars Await Macon Speedway Drivers for Final...
9/20/2023(Macon, IL) Over $15,000 in additional bonus money is on the line this coming Saturday, September 23 at Macon Speedway’s BRANDT Season Championship featuring the 5th Annual Diane Bennett Memorial with the Tom Bennett Giveback. Over $11,000 of the money will go to drivers...more
9/23/2017 - Macon Speedway
Macon, IL
FIVE BUCK Night Featuring $5 Admission and Hornet World Championship and CEFCU Kids Club
Classes
Track Contact
Full Event Information on MyRacePass
Red's Place Modifieds
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 10 | Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | 3 | |
2 | 1 | 11 | Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | -1 | |
3 | 2 | 0 | Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL | Mount Olive, IL | -1 | |
4 | 3 | 98 | Danny Smith Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | -1 | |
5 | 5 | 71 | Jeff Graham Stonington, IL | Stonington, IL | - | |
6 | 9 | 55 | Tom Riech Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 3 | |
7 DNF | 8 | 00 | Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | 1 | |
8 DNF | 6 | 72A | Austin Lynn Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | -2 | |
9 DNF | 7 | 14C | Alan Crowder Elwin, IL | Elwin, IL | -2 | |
10 DNF | 10 | 11A | Amanda Adams Shelbyville, IL | Shelbyville, IL | - | |
11 DNF | 11 | 10R | Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL | Collinsville, IL | - | |
DNS | 12 | 15C | Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 0 | Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL | Mount Olive, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 98 | Danny Smith Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | - | |
3 | 3 | 71 | Jeff Graham Stonington, IL | Stonington, IL | - | |
4 | 4 | 14C | Alan Crowder Elwin, IL | Elwin, IL | - | |
5 | 5 | 55 | Tom Riech Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | - | |
6 | 6 | 10R | Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL | Collinsville, IL | - | |
All transfer |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 11 | Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 10 | Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | - | |
3 | 3 | 72A | Austin Lynn Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | - | |
4 | 4 | 00 | Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | - | |
5 | 6 | 11A | Amanda Adams Shelbyville, IL | Shelbyville, IL | 1 | |
DNS | 5 | 15C | Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | - | |
All transfer |
Qualifying 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 0 | Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL | Mount Olive, IL | ||
2 | 2 | 98 | Danny Smith Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | ||
3 | 4 | 71 | Jeff Graham Stonington, IL | Stonington, IL | ||
4 | 3 | 14C | Alan Crowder Elwin, IL | Elwin, IL | ||
5 | 5 | 55 | Tom Riech Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | ||
6 | 10R | Rick Standridge Collinsville, IL | Collinsville, IL |
Qualifying 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | Time | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 5 | 11 | Zach Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | ||
2 | 3 | 10 | Curt Rhodes Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | ||
3 | 2 | 72A | Austin Lynn Mason City, IL | Mason City, IL | ||
4 | 4 | 00 | Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | ||
5 | 1 | 15C | Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | ||
6 | 6 | 11A | Amanda Adams Shelbyville, IL | Shelbyville, IL |
DIRTcar Pro-Mods
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 0 | Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL | Mount Olive, IL | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 00S | Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | 2 | |
3 | 3 | 18 | Jerry Thompson Troy, IL | Troy, IL | - | |
4 | 6 | 63G | Richie Gabriel Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | 2 | |
5 | 5 | 55 | Tim Riech Petersburg, IL | Petersburg, IL | - | |
6 | 10 | 23 | Ryan Timmons Centralia, IL | Centralia, IL | 4 | |
7 | 8 | 89 | Joey Lee Farina, IL | Farina, IL | 1 | |
8 | 11 | 15L | Jim Farley III Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 3 | |
9 DNF | 7 | 15C | Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | -2 | |
10 DNF | 12 | 11 | Amanda Adams Shelbyville, IL | Shelbyville, IL | 2 | |
11 DNF | 1 | 5 | Rob Timmons Centralia, IL | Centralia, IL | -10 | |
DNS | 9 | 13 | Dante Brown Morrisonville, IL | Morrisonville, IL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 5 | Rob Timmons Centralia, IL | Centralia, IL | - | |
2 | 4 | 18 | Jerry Thompson Troy, IL | Troy, IL | 2 | |
3 | 5 | 55 | Tim Riech Petersburg, IL | Petersburg, IL | 2 | |
4 | 2 | 89 | Joey Lee Farina, IL | Farina, IL | -2 | |
5 DNF | 6 | 13 | Dante Brown Morrisonville, IL | Morrisonville, IL | 1 | |
6 DNF | 3 | 11 | Amanda Adams Shelbyville, IL | Shelbyville, IL | -3 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 0 | Tim Hancock Sr Mount Olive, IL | Mount Olive, IL | - | |
2 | 3 | 00S | Cody Stilwell Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | 1 | |
3 | 4 | 63G | Richie Gabriel Godfrey, IL | Godfrey, IL | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 15C | Kevin Crowder Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | 1 | |
5 | 6 | 23 | Ryan Timmons Centralia, IL | Centralia, IL | 1 | |
6 | 2 | 15L | Jim Farley III Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -4 |
Dirt Dreams Trucking Sportsman
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 10-4 | Dennis Vander Meersch Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 87 | Wes O'Dell Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -1 | |
3 | 3 | 22 | Timmy Dick Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | - | |
4 | 6 | 56 | Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL | Ashkum, IL | 2 | |
5 | 7 | 7 | Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL | Chenoa, IL | 2 | |
6 | 5 | 98 | Danny Smith Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | -1 | |
7 | 4 | 41 | Scott Landers Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | -3 | |
8 | 12 | 17B | Tim Bedinger Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | 4 | |
9 | 10 | 07 | Phillip Moreland Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | 1 | |
10 DNF | 11 | 12M | Terry Myers Buffalo, IL | Buffalo, IL | 1 | |
11 DNF | 8 | 21 | Brad Bedinger Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | -3 | |
12 DNF | 9 | 44 | Bill Berghaus Chapin, IL | Chapin, IL | -3 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 10-4 | Dennis Vander Meersch Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | - | |
2 | 6 | 87 | Wes O'Dell Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 4 | |
3 | 2 | 56 | Brandon Pralle Ashkum, IL | Ashkum, IL | -1 | |
4 | 4 | 21 | Brad Bedinger Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | - | |
5 | 3 | 44 | Bill Berghaus Chapin, IL | Chapin, IL | -2 | |
6 | 5 | 17B | Tim Bedinger Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | -1 |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 22 | Timmy Dick Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 41 | Scott Landers Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | - | |
3 | 5 | 98 | Danny Smith Argenta, IL | Argenta, IL | 2 | |
4 | 6 | 7 | Steven Mattingly Chenoa, IL | Chenoa, IL | 2 | |
5 | 3 | 07 | Phillip Moreland Taylorville, IL | Taylorville, IL | -2 | |
6 | 4 | 12M | Terry Myers Buffalo, IL | Buffalo, IL | -2 |
Street Stocks
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 67 | Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL | Jacksonville, IL | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 08 | Brian R. Dasenbrock Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 2 | |
3 | 7 | 22 | Darrell Dick Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 23Z | Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL | Boody, IL | -3 | |
5 | 6 | 24 | Justin Crowell Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | 1 | |
6 | 8 | 11 | Cecil Tippit Mt. Zion, IL | Mt. Zion, IL | 2 | |
7 | 11 | 58 | Jerit Murphy Lodge, IL | Lodge, IL | 4 | |
8 | 10 | 15 | Greg Roberts Varna, IL | Varna, IL | 2 | |
9 | 9 | 31 | Roy Beal Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | - | |
10 | 5 | 41 | Fredie Thomas Macon, IL | Macon, IL | -5 | |
11 DNF | 3 | 55S | Jason Scrimpsher Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -8 | |
DNS | 12 | X7 | Larry Russell Jr Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - | |
DNS | 13 | 36 | Nick Justice Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 23Z | Shawn Ziemer Boody, IL | Boody, IL | 2 | |
2 | 1 | 41 | Fredie Thomas Macon, IL | Macon, IL | -1 | |
3 | 7 | 08 | Brian R. Dasenbrock Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 4 | |
4 | 4 | 11 | Cecil Tippit Mt. Zion, IL | Mt. Zion, IL | - | |
5 | 2 | 31 | Roy Beal Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -3 | |
DNS | 5 | X7 | Larry Russell Jr Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - | |
DNS | 6 | 36 | Nick Justice Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 55S | Jason Scrimpsher Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - | |
2 | 6 | 67 | Rudy Zaragoza Jacksonville, IL | Jacksonville, IL | 4 | |
3 | 5 | 24 | Justin Crowell Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 22 | Darrell Dick Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | -1 | |
5 | 2 | 15 | Greg Roberts Varna, IL | Varna, IL | -3 | |
6 | 4 | 58 | Jerit Murphy Lodge, IL | Lodge, IL | -2 |
Hornets
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 33 | Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 52R | Jeff Reed, Jr Blue Mound, IL | Blue Mound, IL | - | |
3 | 3 | 0 | Fred Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - | |
4 | 5 | G3 | John Bright Jr Long Creek, IL | Long Creek, IL | 1 | |
5 | 12 | 64CK | Cook Crawford Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | 7 | |
6 | 11 | 4 | Matt Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 5 | |
7 | 4 | D7 | Carter Dart Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | -3 | |
8 | 10 | 63 | Paul Peters Pana, IL | Pana, IL | 2 | |
9 | 13 | 44 | John Lewis Cerro Gordo, IL | Cerro Gordo, IL | 4 | |
10 | 14 | 55 | Tristin Quinlan Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 4 | |
11 | 6 | 1R | Dustin Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -5 | |
12 | 9 | 71 | Todd Rush Pawnee, IL | Pawnee, IL | -3 | |
13 | 7 | 39M | Marty Sullivan Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -6 | |
14 | 8 | 900 | Ryan Cantrell Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -6 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 52R | Jeff Reed, Jr Blue Mound, IL | Blue Mound, IL | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 1R | Dustin Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -1 | |
3 | 7 | D7 | Carter Dart Springfield, IL | Springfield, IL | 4 | |
4 | 3 | 900 | Ryan Cantrell Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -1 | |
5 | 6 | 71 | Todd Rush Pawnee, IL | Pawnee, IL | 1 | |
6 DNF | 5 | 4 | Matt Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -1 | |
DNS | 4 | 55 | Tristin Quinlan Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 33 | Jeremy Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 1 | |
2 | 4 | 0 | Fred Reed Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | 2 | |
3 | 7 | G3 | John Bright Jr Long Creek, IL | Long Creek, IL | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 39M | Marty Sullivan Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -3 | |
5 | 3 | 63 | Paul Peters Pana, IL | Pana, IL | -2 | |
6 | 6 | 64CK | Cook Crawford Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | - | |
7 | 5 | 44 | John Lewis Cerro Gordo, IL | Cerro Gordo, IL | -2 |
HART Winged Micros
A Feature 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | 23 | Jeremy Camp Sullivan, IL | Sullivan, IL | 3 | |
2 | 3 | 84 | Tyler Day Atwood, IL | Atwood, IL | 1 | |
3 | 7 | 37 | Aiden Purdue Clinton, IL | Clinton, IL | 4 | |
4 | 1 | 72 | Drake Turner Sullivan, IN | Sullivan, IN | -3 | |
5 | 2 | 44 | Trevin Littleton Jacksonville, IL | Jacksonville, IL | -3 | |
6 | 15 | 1X | J.B. Gilbert Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | 9 | |
7 | 6 | 83 | Jeff Beasley Mahomet, IL | Mahomet, IL | -1 | |
8 | 8 | 18 | Michael Brummitt Mount Zion, IL | Mount Zion, IL | - | |
9 | 17 | 5 | Zach Boden Madison, WI | Madison, WI | 8 | |
10 | 9 | 23C | Tony Clifton Mt Zion, IL | Mt Zion, IL | -1 | |
11 | 5 | 59 | Luke Vaughn Mahomet, IL | Mahomet, IL | -6 | |
12 | 13 | 1 | Cailin Hunt Dalton City, IL | Dalton City, IL | 1 | |
13 | 10 | 2 | Ryan Shorthose Oreana, IL | Oreana, IL | -3 | |
14 | 18 | 5J | Jaret Duff Maroa, IL | Maroa, IL | 4 | |
15 | 12 | 10 | Jacob Tipton Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -3 | |
16 | 11 | 56 | Brianna Mahon Sullivan, IL | Sullivan, IL | -5 | |
17 | 19 | 27 | Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL | Williamsville, IL | 2 | |
18 | 20 | 44M | Jeff Matta Litchfield, IL | Litchfield, IL | 2 | |
19 | 21 | 007 | Brady Barker New Berlin, IL | New Berlin, IL | 2 | |
20 | 16 | 11C | Mason Campbell New Berlin, IL | New Berlin, IL | -4 | |
21 | 14 | 5B | Chad Baldwin Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | -7 |
Heat 1
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 2 | 44 | Trevin Littleton Jacksonville, IL | Jacksonville, IL | 1 | |
2 | 1 | 59 | Luke Vaughn Mahomet, IL | Mahomet, IL | -1 | |
3 | 5 | 37 | Aiden Purdue Clinton, IL | Clinton, IL | 2 | |
4 | 3 | 10 | Jacob Tipton Decatur, IL | Decatur, IL | -1 | |
5 | 4 | 1X | J.B. Gilbert Monticello, IL | Monticello, IL | -1 | |
6 | 6 | 11C | Mason Campbell New Berlin, IL | New Berlin, IL | - | |
7 | 7 | 44M | Jeff Matta Litchfield, IL | Litchfield, IL | - |
Heat 2
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1 | 23 | Jeremy Camp Sullivan, IL | Sullivan, IL | - | |
2 | 2 | 83 | Jeff Beasley Mahomet, IL | Mahomet, IL | - | |
3 | 4 | 18 | Michael Brummitt Mount Zion, IL | Mount Zion, IL | 1 | |
4 | 5 | 2 | Ryan Shorthose Oreana, IL | Oreana, IL | 1 | |
5 | 7 | 1 | Cailin Hunt Dalton City, IL | Dalton City, IL | 2 | |
6 | 6 | 5 | Zach Boden Madison, WI | Madison, WI | - | |
7 | 3 | 27 | Colby Sheppard Williamsville, IL | Williamsville, IL | -4 |
Heat 3
Finish | Start | # | Competitor | Hometown | +/- | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3 | 72 | Drake Turner Sullivan, IN | Sullivan, IN | 2 | |
2 | 5 | 84 | Tyler Day Atwood, IL | Atwood, IL | 3 | |
3 | 4 | 23C | Tony Clifton Mt Zion, IL | Mt Zion, IL | 1 | |
4 | 1 | 56 | Brianna Mahon Sullivan, IL | Sullivan, IL | -3 | |
5 | 2 | 5B | Chad Baldwin Lincoln, IL | Lincoln, IL | -3 | |
6 | 6 | 5J | Jaret Duff Maroa, IL | Maroa, IL | - | |
7 | 7 | 007 | Brady Barker New Berlin, IL | New Berlin, IL | - |